Manchester
Fuchsia Society
Manchester Fuchsia Society

Affiliated to the British Fuchsia Society, North West Fuchsia Societies, and Royal Horticultural Society.


Return to Show Index

Annual Show 2012

Lists of Class Winners , Trophy Winners , and Sponsors & Donors
follow this short report.

The 2012 Annual Show was held on Saturday, 18th August, at Trinity Church, Massie Street in the centre of Cheadle, Stockport.

Although we could not get into the hall to set up the show tables until 7pm a team of members did an excellent job and we were able to accept entries on Friday evening as usual. When Mrs Linda Hinchliffe started to judge the show on Saturday morning there were 111 entries on the bench from 14 exhibitors all of whom managed to get at least one card.
During the day there was the usual raffle with many prizes and a special raffle for a tea service decorated with fuchsias. Refreshments in the form of cakes, biscuits and tea or coffee were available when the show was open to the public. The society's thanks go to all members who helped with the various jobs needed to make the show a success, especially the exhibitors without whom there would be no show.
Class Winners for 2012
Open Classes Click for larger photo
Class 1 One pot, any cultivar, max. pot 3½"
1st M. Johnson Ernie Click for larger version
 'Ernie'
2nd K. Ward Anna Louise
3rd W. Martin London 2000

 

Class 2 Three pots, any cultivars, max. pot 3½"
1st K. Ward Barbara Reynolds x3 Click for larger version
'Barbara Reynolds' x3
2nd M. Johnson London 2000 x3
3rd --  

 

Class 3 One pot, any cultivar, max. pot 4"
1st Mrs C. Bright Sophie Louise Click for larger version
 'Sophie Louise'
2nd K. Ward Twinny
3rd K. Ward Geoff Oke

 

Class 4 One pot, single or semi-double, max. pot 5¼"
1st K. Ward Barbara Reynolds Click for larger version
'Barbara Reynolds'
2nd Mrs C. Bright Katy James
3rd K. Ward Tiny Tobes

 

Class 5 One pot, double, max. pot 5¼"
1st Mrs C. Bright Lillian Annetts      Best Double in a pot class Click for larger version
'Lillian Annetts'
2nd K. Ward Lillian Annetts
3rd M. Johnson Lillian Annetts

 

Class 6 Two pots, any cultivars, max. pot 5¼"
1st Not awarded   Click for larger version
2nd M. Johnson London 2000 x2
3rd --  

 

Class 7 Three pots, any cultivars, max. pot 5¼"
1st K. Ward Alison Patricia, Ernie, Ashville Click for larger version
'Alison Patricia',
'Ernie', 'Ashville'
2nd M. Johnson London 2000, Billy, Sophie Louise
3rd --  

 

Class 8 One pot, single or semi-double, max. pot 6½"
1st K. Ward London 2000      Best in Show Click for larger version
'London 2000'
2nd Mrs C. Bright Katy James
3rd K. Ward Alison Patricia

 

Class 9 One pot, double, max. pot 6½"
1st Mrs C. Bright Patio Princess Click for larger version
'Patio Princess'
2nd --  
3rd --  

 

Class 10 One pot, ornamental leafed cultivar, max. pot 6½"
1st Mrs C. Bright Jack Stanway Click for larger version
'Jack Stanway'
2nd Mrs C. Bright Cloth of Gold
3rd K. Ward Golden Treasure

 

Class 11 One pot, triphylla, max. pot 3½"
1st Mrs C. Bright Stella Ann Click for larger version
'Stella Ann'
2nd W. Martin Coralle
3rd M. Johnson Leverkusen

 

Class 12 One pot, triphylla, max. pot 5¼"
1st Mrs J. Allison Mary      Best Triphylla Click for larger version
'Mary'
2nd Mrs C. Bright Coralle
3rd Mrs J. Allison Firecracker

 

Class 13 One pot, triphylla, max. pot 8½"
1st Mrs C. Bright Coralle Click for larger version
'Coralle'
2nd M. Johnson Thalia
3rd Mrs J. Allison Orient Express

 

Class 14 One pot, Species, ASP
1st Mrs J. Allison F. fulgens var. rubra grandiflora' Click for larger version
'F. fulgens var. rubra grandiflora'
2nd B.Taylor 'F. procumbens'
3rd Mrs J. Allison 'F. procumbens var. variegata'

 

Class 15 One pot, Encliandra type, max. pot 6½"
1st Mrs C. Bright Laura Cross Click for larger version
'Laura Cross'
2nd --  
3rd --  

 

Class 16 Catch all class, max. pot 6½"
1st No Entries   Click for larger version
2nd    
3rd

 

 
Class 17 One pot Hardy Fuchsia, max pot 6½"
1st Mrs C. Bright Little Beauty Click for larger version
'Little Beauty'
2nd M. Johnson Tom Thumb
3rd --  

 

Class 18 One plant, Full or Half.Standard, A.S.P
1st Mrs M. Harris Rose Fantasia      Best Standard Click for larger version
'Rose Fantasia'
2nd Mrs J. Willshire Breaders' Delight
3rd Mrs J. Owen Unknown

 

Class 19 One plant, Quarter Standard, A.S.P.
1st J. Barnes Unknown Click for larger version
'Unknown'
2nd W. Martin Barbara Norton
3rd M. Johnson Sabrina

 

Class 20 One plant, Mini-Standard, max. pot 5¼"
1st No Entries   Click for larger version
2nd    
3rd

 

 
Class 21 Hanging pot, one or more plants, max. pot 6½"
1st Mrs C. Bright Harry Gray Click for larger version
'Harry Gray'
2nd Mrs J. Allison Salmon Cascade
3rd M. Johnson Waveney Gem

 

Class 22 Hanging pot, one or more plants, max. pot 11"
1st Mrs. G. Taylor Unknown      Best Hanging Pot or Basket Click for larger version
'Unknown'
2nd M. Johnson Sylvia Barker
3rd Mrs J. Allison Other Fellow

 

Class 23 Half Basket, All fuchsias, one or more plants, max. 16"
1st R. Godfrey Jean Taylor Click for larger version
'Jean Taylor'
2nd --  
3rd --  

 

Class 24 Hanging Basket, All fuchsias, one or more plants, max. 16"
1st Mrs. J. Owen Unknown Click for larger version
'Unknown'
2nd Mrs. J. Owen Unknown
3rd R. Godfrey Eruption

 

Class 25 One pot, Bonsai - to be shown in typical bonsai pot.
1st W. Martin Autumnale Click for larger version
'Autumnale'
2nd M. Johnson Unknown
3rd W. Martin Phyllis

 

Class 26 One or more fuchsia plant(s), any cultivar(s), grown in an unusual container
1st P. Barnes Reflexa Click for larger version
'Reflexa'
2nd P. Barnes Tickled Pink
3rd --  

 

Class 27 Three stems of fuchsia, any cultivar(s) arranged in a vase 9" high (provided)
1st K. Ward Raspberry Ripple Click for larger version
'Raspberry Ripple'
2nd Mrs J. Allison Walz Jubelteen x2, Julie Anne
3rd Mrs J. Allison Adinda

 

Class 28 Six fuchsia flowers same cultivar, staged on board provided
1st Mrs C. Bright Other Fellow Click for larger version
'Other Fellow'
2nd Mrs C. Bright Jomam
3rd K. Ward Bugle Boy

 

Class 29 Six fuchsia flowers, in 3 matching pairs, staged on board provided
1st Mrs C. Bright Jomam, Rivendell, Other Fellow Click for larger version
'Jomam',
'Rivendell',
'Other Fellow'
2nd Mrs C. Bright Hermiena, Rivendell, Gemma Price
3rd Mrs J. Allison Unknown

 

Class 30 Display of fuchsia flowers in any medium in 7" bowl (approx.).
Any number of flowers/cultivars but no accessories or foliage.
1st Mrs C. Bright Various Click for larger version
2nd R. Godfrey Various
3rd Mrs J. Allison Various

 

Novice Classes

Class 31 One pot, any cultivar max. pot 4"
1st No Entries   Click for larger version
2nd    
3rd

 

 
Class 32 One pot, any cultivar max. pot 5¼"
1st No Entries   Click for larger version
2nd    
3rd

 

 
Class 33 One pot, any cultivar max. pot 6½"
1st No Entries   Click for larger version
2nd    
3rd

 

 

Intermediate Classes

Class 34 One pot, any cultivar max. pot 4"
1st No Entries   Click for larger version
2nd    
3rd

 

 
Class 35 One pot, any cultivar max. pot 5¼"
1st Mrs J. Willshire Border Raider Click for larger version
'Border Raider'
2nd Mrs J. Willshire London 2000
3rd --  

 

Class 36 Two pots, any cultivar max. pot 6½"
1st No Entries   Click for larger version
2nd    
3rd

 

 
Class 37 One plant, Mini or Quarter standard A.S.P.
1st No Entries   Click for larger version
2nd    
3rd

 

 
Class 38 Three pots, any cultivar max. pot 4"
1st No Entries   Click for larger version
2nd    
3rd

 

 

Junior Class (Under 16)

Class 39 One pot, any cultivar, A.S.P.
1st H. Kay Jennifer Ann Click for larger version
'Jennifer Ann'
2nd H. Kay Moody Blues
3rd --  

 

Society Cutting

Class 40 Open Class Exhibitor
1st J. Barnes Billy Click for larger version
'Billy'
2nd B. Taylor Billy
3rd Mrs M. Harris Billy

 

Class 41 Novice/Intermediate Class Exhibitor
1st Mrs J. Owen Billy Click for larger version
'Billy'
2nd P. Barnes Billy
3rd --  

 

 

top









Trophy Winners for 2012

The Leytham Trophy

Most points in the Open Classes 1-30.
 

 Mrs C. Bright

The Jack Suckley Memorial
trophy

Winner of the class for THREE pots (5¼") Class 7.

 K.Ward

The Novalux Trophy

Best plant in Show.
 

 K.Ward

The Ashcroft Salver

Best standard in the show
 

 Mrs M. Harris

The BFS/Sale Fuchsia Trophy

Winner of the class for three (3½") pots. Class 2.

 K. Ward

The Doris Hobbs Trophy

Winner of the class for Ornamental leafed cultivar, Class 10.

 Mrs C. Bright

The James Buckley Baron Salver

Best exhibit in Hanging Pot classes 21 & 22.

 Mrs G. Taylor

The Manchester & District
Fuchsia Society Shield

For most points in the 'Fuchsia Blooms' classes 28,29, and 30.

 Mrs C. Bright

The Dick Cheetham Trophy

Best hanging basket.   Class 24.

 Mrs J. Owen

The Norman Hobbs Silver
Jubilee Trophy

Best entry in a 'triphylla' class.  Classes 11-13.

 Mrs J. Allison


Intermediate Trophies

The Margaret Pilkington
Perpetual Trophy

Most points in Intermediate Classes. Classes 34-38.

 Mrs J. Willshire

The Mac Memorial Trophy

Best plant in Intermediate Classes.
Classes 34-38.

 Mrs J. Willshire


Novice Trophy

The Barwood Cup

Best plant in Novice Classes.  Classes 31-33.

 No entries


BFS and other Awards

BFS Crested Silver Spoon

Best plant in the show.

 K. Ward

BFS Bronze Medal

Best Hanging Pot /Basket.
Classes 21-24.

 Mrs G. Taylor

BFS Rosette

Best double in a pot class.

 Mrs C. Bright

 

North West Fuchsia Societies Rosette

Most points in Novice Classes.
Classes 31-33.

 No entries

 

R.H.S. Banksian Medal

Most points in open classes 1 - 30

 K. Ward

Winners of the Banksian Medal in previous two years: 2010 M.Johnson,   2011 Mrs C. Bright

 

top 

Advertisers, Sponsors and Donors

The Society is very grateful to all our sponsors who, for the year 2012, included:-

Blakemere Craft Centre, Sandiway, Northwich
Bromac Nursery, Wrenbury, Nantwich
Mr. C's Office Furniture, Stockport
Cheshire Line Tavern, Cheadle, Stockport
D. S. Developments, Heald Green, Cheadle
Four Oaks Direct, Lower Withington, Cheshire
Golden Days Garden Centres, Cheadle, Stockport
The Orangery Cafe at Golden Days Garden Centre, Cheadle, Stockport
Harper's Auto Centre, Adlington
Jackson's Nurseries, Clifton Campville, Tamworth, Staffordshire.
The Normanhurst Hotel & Restaurant, Sale
Oaktree Nurseries, Saughall, Chester
Roualeyn Nursery, Trefriw, Conwy
Swinshaw Fuchsias, Rossendale, Lancashire

Barry and Gill Taylor, Heald Green, Cheadle
Harrison Kay, Edgeley, Stockport
Matthew & Olivia, Edgeley, Stockport
Mr & Mrs K. Ward, Sale
Mr G.F.Northover, Timperley
Mr & Mrs P. Barnes, Wythenshawe
Mr & Mrs P. Davies, Denton
Mr & Mrs M. Allison, Stretford
Mrs M. Roberts, Warrington

The Society acknowledges the following donation:-

The Royal Botanical Society - Manchester & Northern Counties

Top

Jayfour Web Pages